Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

FLEECES - CLASS I - FLEECES

 STEWARDS: Bruce Atkinson and David Alexander

ENTRY FEE: $2.00

CLASS I FLEECES CLOSE WITH ENTRIES

THURSDAY 3RD OCTOBER 2019 AT 5.00 PM

NOTE: ALL WOOL TO BE IN PAVILION FRIDAY 4TH OCTOBER 2019

NO LATER THAN 9.00 AM

NOTE: Ram Fleece not eligible in Sections other than 1, 2, 3. All Fleece is to be skirted including most valuable.

 H. BAXTER MEMORIAL TROPHY for Most Valuable Merino Fleece


PAT BARRETT’S TYRE SERVICE Sash for Champion Fleece & $70.00 cash


CHAMPION FLEECE WILL BE AWARDED THE PATRICK KEAST RIBBON AND IS ELIGIBLE TO GO TO 2020 SYDNEY ROYAL SHOW, WITH THE OWNER’S PERMISSION


Sections 1 to 10 - First $10.00 Second $5.00


Sections 11 to 13 - First $5.00 Second $2.00

1. Best Ram Merino Fleece Fine

2. Best Ram Merino Fleece Medium

3. Best Ram Merino Fleece Strong

4. Best Merino Fleece Fine

5. Best Merino Fleece Medium

6. Best Merino Fleece Strong

7.Most Valuable Merino Fleece

  8. Best Crossbred Fleece Fine

  9. Best Crossbred Fleece Medium

10. Best Comeback Fleece

11. Best One Kilo Merino Lambs Wool

12. Best One Kilo Crossbred Lambs Wool

13. Best Junior Farmer


2007 WINNERS

L-R: Andrew Horne, 1st- Stacey Cole, 2nd- Dasha Newington and

Mr. Adrian Flint.

PREVIOUS GROUP 9 FLEECE JUNIOR JUDGING WINNERS AND THEIR SUCCESS

 Dasha Newington:

  • 2008 5th place RAS/ASC Merino Fleece State Judging Final (Sydney Royal Easter Show).
  • 2007 2nd Place Group 9 Fleece Junior Judging Final (Berrigan).

Stacey Cole:

  • Top Ten Finalist RAS/ASC Merino Fleece State Judging Final (Sydney Royal Easter Show).
  • 2007 1st Place Group 9 Fleece Junior Judging Final (Berrigan).
  • 2006 1st Place Group 9 Fleece Junior Judging Final (Berrigan).

Andrew Horne:

  • 2007 Runner-Up Champion Merino Fleece National Judging Final (Brisbane).
  • 2007 Champion RAS/ASC Merino Fleece State Judging Final (Sydney Royal Easter Show).
  • 2006 2nd Place Group 9 Fleece Junior Judging Final (Berrigan). 

0